Who Are We Guided Independent Study Course Information Student Center Design Center News job Site
  All the boats pictured on this site were designed by Westlawn alumni.
Click here to see a gallery of alumni designs.

Westlawn alumni are prominent in the marine industry. Click here to see more.

Click here for information on the joint ABYC/Westlawn Continuing Education Program.

Click here to sign up for Westlawn’s free email journal, The Masthead, with: technical information, what’s happening at Westlawn, and boating industry updates.

Click here to order books, apparel and accessories.

 

westlawnAlumni.doc

Success Stories

 

Westlawn Has a Remarkable Record Supplying

Talented Designers for the Marine Industry

 

Partial List (last updated 10/1/13)

 

Designers (Westlawn alumni*)

 

•    Tom Fexas, Independent Designer

•    Bruce King, Independent Designer

•    Jack Hargrave, Independent Designer, Designer for Hatteras, Burger, others

•    Gary Mull, Independent Designer

•    Bill Cook, Independent Designer

•    Bill Shaw, Designer for Pearson, Designer at Sparkman & Stephens, Chief Designer for 12M Columbia

•    Charlie Morgan, Independent Designer, President Morgan Yachts

•    Rod Johnstone, Independent Designer, Founder & Designer J/Boats

•    Andrej Justin, Independent Designer, Coutts Justin Design

•    Royal Lowell, Independent Designer, Designer for Jarvis Newman, Bruno Stillman, others

•    Dave Gerr, Independent Designer

•    David P. Martin, Independent Designer, Designer for Ocean Yachts, Egg Harbor, Pacemaker, others

•    Rodger Martin, Independent Designer, Chief Designer Derecktor Shipyards

•    John S. Hall, Design Coordinator, Huckins Yacht Corporation

•    Britton Chance, Independent Designer

•    Ted Brewer, Independent Designer

•    Geoffrey van Aller, Chief Designer, Trinity Yachts

•    Walter Greene, Independent Designer and Builder

•    E. E. Ewbank, Independent Designer

•    Robert Harris, Independent Designer, Designer for Jeanneau, others

•    Guy Ribadeau Dumas, Independent Designer

•    Dieter Blank, Independent Designer

•    Eric A. Ogden, Independent Designer, Marine Surveyor

•    Lynn Senour, Independent Designer, Designer for Nordic Tugs, American Tugs, Delta Marine

•    Dudley Dix, Independent Designer

•    Glenn Henderson, Director of Engineering, Hunter Marine Corporation

•    Stephen Pollard, Independent Designer

•    David Beach, Independent Designer, Architect for NMMA

•    Jay Coyle, Independent Designer, Technical Editor for Yachting Magazine

•    Doug Zurn, Independent Designer

•    Bob (Robert L.) Watkins, Chief Naval Architect at Derecktor Shipyard

•    John Cherubini, Independent Designer, Designer Founder Cherubini Yachts

•    Bob Loeser, Head Of American Bureau Of Shipping Yacht Division

•    Walter Altmann, Architect/Designer for Knight & Carver

•    Richard McBride, Independent Designer

•    Dave Napier, Designer, Bertram

•    Fred Geiger, Designer, Trumpy

•    Robert F. MacNeill, Independent Designer, Marine Consultant, Former President Carver Boats

•    Walter G. Hahn, Designer, American Custom Yachts

•    Gerry Douglas, President and Designer, Catalina Yachts

•    Richard C. Lazzara, Designer, Lazzara Yachts, Gulfstar

•    David Pugh, VP Engineering, Glacier Bay Catamarans, Designer Maxum Yachts

•    Livingston Brooks, Designer, Hatteras Yachts

•    Michael E. Hartline, Head of Design & Engineering, Cabo Yachts, Engineering Supervisor, Ocean Yachts

•    William C. Frank, Designer, Offshore Yacht Design

•    Ken Hankinson, Hankinson Associates, Designer Glen-L Marine Designs

•    Richard S. Brooke, Independent Designer, Surveyor for RINA

•    Don Beeck, Designer, Burger Boat Company

•    G.M. Bruce Livingston Jr., Director/Plant Manager, Grand Banks Yachts

•    Don Flippen, Vice President Engineering, Egg Harbor Yacht Company

•    John “Chad” Chadwick, Designer, Jack Hargrave and Hargrave Custom Yachts

•    Eric Henseval, Independent Designer, Architect for Van Peteghem-Lauriot-Prevost (MVP-VLP), Arradon Team

•    Patrick J. Bray, Independent Designer

•    John Van Hoboken, Vice-President of Research, Chris-Craft

•    Massimo Gregori, Independent Designer

•    Luc St. Onge, Designer, Doral

•    Andrew R. Setzer, Independent Designer

•    Bruce Roberts-Goodson, Independent Designer

•    Otto Ranchi, Independent Designer

•    George Meese, Independent Designer

•    D.A.J. (Dan) Parker, Designer & President, Monaro Marine Ltd.

•    George Menezes, Designer, Sabre

•    Daniel L. Chamberlain, Designer, Luhrs/Mainship, Engineer SP Systems/Gurit

•    Jack Hornor, Independent Designer & Marine Surveyor

•    James Loeschen, Designer, Jack Hargrave and Hargrave Custom Yachts

•    J. Henry Martinak, Independent Designer, Designer Cafι Yachts

•    Thurber Whitey, Project Manager, Rybovich Spencer

•    Stephen L. Davis, Marine Illustrator

•    Peter Eikenberry, USCG Officer, Boating Safety

•    Lysle Gray, USCG Civilian Supervisor Of Boating Safety, Former President American Boat & Yacht Council

•    Nicholas DiMatteo, Designer, Tom Fexas Yacht Design

•    John Kingdon, Designer, American Bureau Of Shipping

•    Bob Basnight, Marine Artist, Designer, Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., Norfolk Naval Shipyard

•    Norman Nudelman, Independent Designer, Former President Westlawn

•    Andrew Eaton, Designer, Bakewell-White Yacht Design

•    James "Kimo" Worthington, Director Of Sailing Operations America3 Team, Shore Manager, Disney’s “Black Pearl” Volvo Ocean Race Team

•    David Fox, Designer, US Navy Combatant Craft

•    John Swarbrick, Designer “Taskforce” Australian America’s Cup defense: “Kookaburra I, II & III”

•    William A. Schumacher, Independent Designer

•    Rodney Cull, 2nd Engineer, 375-ft Lurssen Motoryacht "Pelorus"

•    Jim Kyle, Head of R&D/Production, Bowmar Marine

•    James Backus, Independent Designer, Designer For Pearson, Robert Perry, Former President Westlawn

•    Ivan Erdevicki, Independent Designer, Designer for Bertram

•    Karl Junghans, Independent Designer, Designer for Crhis Craft, Broward, Rybovich

•    Edwin E. Echols, Jr., Chief Designer, Alan C. McClure Associates, Inc.

•    Glyn Hutchinson, Captain 150-ft Palmer Johnson Motoryacht "Amorazur II"

•    Don Blackman, Designer, Blackman Boats

•    Kevin Dibley, Independent Designer

•    Brad Wood, Designer, Craig Loomes Design Group Limited

•    Dave Robertson, Independent Designer, President Gig Harbor Boatworks

•    Harold Conway, Managing Member, C&S Boatworks LLC

•    Wolfgang Schneider, Independent Designer, Designer Marine Concepts, Invader Boats, Silverline

•    J. “Jopie” Helsen, President, Sailor’s Wharf Yacht Yard

•    Cortland Steck, Independent Designer, Designer Manta Catamarans, Hunter Marine

•    Franηois Chevalier, Professor of Naval Architecture, University of Nantes, Marine Author, Marine Artist, Illustrator, Journalist

•    William J. Lind, Former Senior Designer, Sparkman & Stephens, Director of Engineering, Americas Division of American Bureau of Shipping

•    David B. Wyman, Naval Architect, Ocean Engineer, Marine Surveyor

•    Jerry Swartz, Designer, Island Packet Boats

•    Rolf ven der Sleen, Designer, Grampian

•    Glen L. Witt, Designer, Glen-L Marine Designs

•    Laurie McGowan, Independent Designer

•    Mike Waller, Independent Designer

•    Arch McTainsh, Designer, Nautic Marine

 

*Many Westlawn students have gone on to successful careers in the marine industry even without completing the entire Westlawn program.

 

America’s Cup Campaigns with Westlawn Alumni as Team Members

 

•    12M “Columbia” Team

•    12M “Weatherly” Team

•    12M “Defender” Team

•    12M “Courageous” Team

•    12M “American Eagle” Team

•    12M “Taskforce” Team - “Kookaburra I, II & III

•    12M “Nippon Challenge” Team

•    12M “Challenge France” Team

•    12M “Stars & Stripes” Team

•    12M “USA” Team

•    12M “America3” Team

•    IAC “Young America” Team

•    IAC “Prada” Team

•    IAC “America One”

•    IAC “Ville de Paris” Team

•    IAC “Team New Zealand”

•    IAC “Team Alinghi”

•    IAC “BMW Oracle Racing Team”

•    IAC “Team Shosholoza”

•    IAC “Team Victory Challenge”

•    AC 32 “BMW Oracle”

•    AC 33 “BMW Oracle”

•    AC 34 “Artemis AC45”

 

Designers, Organizations & Professional Associations

(in addition to the above who have employed Westlawn alumni & students)

 

•    Sparkman & Stephens

•    Farr Yacht Design Ltd.

•    Robert Perry

•    C.W. "Chuck" Paine

•    Pedrick Yacht Design, Inc.

•    Tripp Design, Naval Architecture

•    Riechel Pugh

•    Coutts Justin Design

•    Glade Johnson Design, Inc.

•    Paola D. Smith

•    Jack W. Sarin Naval Architects

•    Alan Andrews Yacht Design

•    Alan C. McClure Associates, Inc.

•    John W. Gilbert Associates, Inc.

•    M. Rosenblatt & Son, Inc.

•    MacLear & Harris, Inc.

•    E.Y.E. Marine Consultants

•    Kelsall Catamarans

•    A. E. “Bill” Luders, Jr.

•    William Atkin/Atkin & Co.

•    Laurie Davidson

•    Gregory C. Marshall Naval Architect Ltd.

•    Paul Bieker

•    Francis & Francis

•    Nigel Gee & Associates/BMT Group

•    IMT Marine Consultants Limited

•    Studio Scanu

•    Groupe Faroux

•    Benford Design Group

•    Ross And Associates PTY Limited

•    Van Peteghem-Lauriot-Prevost (MVP-VLP)

•    Craig Loomes Design Group Limited

•    Arradon Team

•    Brazil I Volvo Ocean Race Program

•    Ericson 4 Volvo Ocean Race Program

•    Setzer Design Group

•    Bakewell-White Yacht Design

•    Marine Concepts

•    Sharp Design

•    A.M.2 Naval Architecture

•    Michael Porter

•    Overing Yacht Designs

•    Moose Island Design

•    International Marine Enterprise

•    NavCal Marine Services

•    Navalex International, Inc.

•    Lee Dana and Associates

•    North Sails

•    Sailboats Northeast, Inc.

•    Z Sails

•    Southern Spars

•    Hood Yacht Systems

•    Bowmar Marine

•    Composite Engineering

•    United States Coast Guard

•    United States Navy

•    Naval Sea Systems Command

•    Ultradynamics/Ultrajet

•    Boeing

•    Fraser Aero Technology

•    Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company

•    The Walt Disney Company

•    Jamestown-Yorktown Foundation

•    SP Systems

•    Watts for Yachts

•    The Northern Lights Marine Group, Inc.

•    N.D. Yachts

•    Manchester Marine Group

•    Offshore Yacht Service

•    Sailor’s Wharf Yacht Yard

•    Berti and Lewis Replicas

•    Prospection Pty Ltd

•    Fraser Yachts Worldwide, MC

•    Union River Boat Company

•    Aerospace at Sea-Level LTD

•    American Bureau of Shipping

•    American Boat & Yacht Council

•    National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)

•    Department of Public Works, Halifax Nova Scotia

•    National Marine Manufacturers Association

•    Panama Canal Commission

•    RINA (Registro Italiano Navale)

•    Boating Magazine

•    Sail Magazine

•    Yachting Magazine

•    Professional Boatbuilder Magazine

•    Offshore Magazine

•    Performance Boats Magazine

•    University of Nantes

•    Sul Ross State University

•    Skagit Valley College

•    Art Center College of Design

 

Boatbuilders who have employed Westlawn alumni and students

 

•    Abeking & Rasmussen

•    Admiral Marine Works

•    Advanced Fiberglass Industries

•    A.F. Theriault & Son Ltd.

•    Allied Boat Company

•    Amels

•    American Custom Yachts

•    American Tugs

•    Apple Creek Boatworks

•    Avondale Shipyards

•    Bayliner

•    Bertram

•    Blackman Boats

•    Blue Seas

•    Bluewater Yacht Builders Ltd

•    BMC Design Ltd

•    Bollinger’s Machine Shop and Shipyard

•    Bradford Marine Group, Inc.

•    Bradley Boat

•    Britton Boat and Canoe

•    Broward

•    Bruckmann Yachts

•    Bruno Stillman

•    Burger Boat Co.

•    C&C Yachts

•    C&S Boatworks, LLC

•    C. A. Surdyke and Company

•    Cabotcraft

•    Cabo Yachts

•    Cafι Yachts

•    Carija Boatworks

•    Cape Dory Yachts

•    Cape Yachts

•    Carver Boats

•    Catalina Yachts

•    Century Boats

•    Chantiers Navales de Biot

•    Chaparral Boats

•    Cheoy Lee Shipyard

•    Cherubini Yachts

•    Chris Craft

•    Christensen Shipyards

•    Clipper Marine

•    Cobalt Boats

•    Columbia Yacht Corporation

•    CompositeWorks

•    Conrad Industries

•    CW Hood Yachts, Inc.

•    Davis Boatworks

•    Delta Marine

•    Derecktor Shipyards

•    DESCO Marine

•    De Vries Shipyard

•    Dickson Marine

•    Doral

•    Douglas Marine Craft

•    Driscoll Boat Works

•    Dyna Craft

•    Eagle Yachts

•    Egg Harbor

•    Elan

•    Ericson Yachts

•    Feadship

•    Ferretti

•    Fibercraft, Inc.

•    F.lli Marchi Boatyard

•    Fjord

•    Fountain

•    Four Winns

•    General Dynamics/Electric Boat

•    Glacier Bay Catamarans

•    Godfrey Marine

•    Gowen Marine

•    Grady White Boats

•    Grampian

•    Grand Banks

•    Gulf Craft

•    Gulfstar

•    Halmatic

•    Hans Christian Yachts

•    Hargrave Custom Yachts

•    Harris

•    Harstad Trawler Co.

•    Hatteras Yachts

•    Henderson Yachts

•    Heesen Shipyards

•    Helmsman Marine, Inc.

•    Hi Star

•    Hinckley Yachts

•    Hodgdon Yachts

•    Huckins Yacht Corporation

•    Hunter Marine Corporation

•    Hustler

•    Incat Crowther

•    Intermarine Savannah

•    Invader Boats

•    Irwin Yachts

•    Island Packet Yachts

•    Islander Yachts

•    J/Boats

•    Jamestown Metal Marine Sales, Inc.

•    Jarvis Newman

•    Jeanneau

•    Jefferson Yachts

•    Jersey Yachts

•    JFA Shipyard

•    John Williams Boat Company

•    Jongert

•    JS Yachts

•    K&M Yachtbuilders

•    Kanter Yacht

•    KMT Nord – Composite Sailing Solutions

•    Knight & Carver

•    Krogen Express Yachts, LLC

•    L’arte S.t.l.

•    Lantana Boatyard

•    Lazzara Yachts

•    Luhrs/Mainship

•    Maierform S.A.

•    Manta Catamarans

•    Mapso

•    Marchi

•    Mares

•    Mariah Boats

•    Marine Concepts

•    MARITECH

•    Maxum Yachts

•    Metalcraft Marine

•    Mickelson Yachts

•    Mikazaki International

•    Mochi Craft

•    Modutech Marine, Inc.

•    Moise Cadorette

•    Monaro Marine Ltd.

•    NASSCO (National Steel and Shipbuilding Co – General Dynamics)

•    Nautaline

•    Nautic Marine

•    Navar Inc.

•    Network Marine

•    Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co.

•    Nimble Boats

•    Norsafe

•    Northwind Marine

•    Nordhaven

•    Nordic Tugs

•    Norfolk Naval Shipyard

•    Nor-Tech High Performance Boats

•    North American Fiberglass Molding

•    Ocean Sky Boatworks

•    Ocean Yachts

•    OMC

•    P.A.E. Boatbuilders

•    Pacemaker

•    Pacific Seacraft

•    Palmer Johnson

•    Pan Oceanic Marine

•    Pearson Yachts

•    Prairie Boat Works, Inc.

•    Pursuit Fishing Boats

•    Ranger Yachts

•    Riostar

•    Robertson and Caine

•    Royal Denship

•    Rybovich Spencer

•    S2 Yachts

•    Sabre Yachts

•    Safehaven Marine

•    Santa Cruz Yachts

•    Santana Yachts

•    Seacraft Shipyard Corporation

•    Seafarer Yachts

•    Seaforth Marine Group

•    Seaswirl

•    Service Marine

•    Shipbuilders Ltd.

•    Shipman Carbon Yachts

•    Silverline Boats

•    Skipper

•    Soca Sailboats

•    Solcio

•    Southern Spars

•    Spectrum

•    SR Sailboats

•    St. Augustine Marine

•    Sunwand Yachts

•    Swiftships

•    Tan Boat Ltd

•    Tartan

•    Tayana Yachts

•    Tiara Yachts

•    Timmerman Yachts

•    Todd Shipyards

•    Tomco Marine Group, Inc.

•    Tornado

•    Trinity Yachts

•    Trojan

•    Trumpy

•    US Marine

•    Van Dam Woodcraft

•    Viking Yachts

•    VSR Lab d.o.o.

•    W.D. Schock Corp.

•    Wayfarer Yachts

•    Wellcraft

•    Westerly Marine, Inc.

•    Westport Shipyards

•    Westsail

•    Whitby Boatworks

•    Wooden Boatshop